Plant Names

Latin/Scientific                     Quichua                                  Quichua (alphabetically listed)

Acanthaceae

    Fittonia albigensis

Apocynaceae 

   Lacmellea lactescens

   Geissospermum reticulatum

Aquifoliaceae 

    Ilex guayusa

 

 

 

 

Araceae

    Anthurium sp.

    Anthurium sp.

    Anthurium loretense

    Philodendron sp

    Philodendron sp.​​

 

Arecaceae        

Chamaedorea pauciflora

Euterpe precatoria

Iriartea deltoidea

Mauritia flexuosa

Oenocarpus bataua

Socratea exorrhiza     

Wettinia guinaria   

Asteraceae 

    Clibadium surinamense

    Pollalesta discolor

    Vemonanthura patens

Bixaceae

Bombacaceae

    Ceiba samauna

 

Bromeliaceae

Burseraceae

 

Caesalpinaceae 
   Browneopsis Sp

 

 

Caricaceae

Celastraceae

Cecropaceae

Clusiaceae

Crassulaceae

   

Euphorbiaceae

    Manihot brachiloba

    Manihot esculenta

 

Fabaceae

    Bauhinia Genus

    Inga Genus 1 2 3

    Erythrina poeppigiana

    Lonchocarpus nicou

    Mimosa pudica

Fungii

 

Gesneriaceae

    Columnea ericae

    Columnea tenensis

 

Lecythidaceae

    Grias neuberthii 

    Gustavia hubbardiorum

    Gustavia macarenensis

 

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Potalia amara

Malphyghiaceae  

    Banisteriopsis caapi

 

Malvaceae

     Ceiba pedantra

 

Maranthaceae

     Stromanthe stromanthoides

 

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Clidemia heterophylla

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

Meliaceae

    Cedrela odorata

Menispermaceae

    Abuta grandiflora

Monimiaceae

    Siparuna

Moraceae

    Clarissa biflora

    Ficus insipida

    Strangler figs

​    Poulsenia armata 

 

 

Myristicaceae

    

 

 

 

Virola  calophylla

    Virola elongate

  

 

 

  

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata

 

Olacaceae

   Minquartia guianensis

Piperaceae

  Piper obliquum

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Gynerium sagittatum

    Pariana radiciflora

 

Rhamanaceae

Rosaceae

    Prunus debilis

Rubiaceae

    Coffee

    Calycophyllum spruceanum

    Duroria hirsuita

    Genipa americana 

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Uncaria tormentosa

    Warscewiczia coccinea

 

 

Sapindaceae

Sapotaceae

 

Smilacaceae

    Similax febrifuga 

Solanaceae​​

    Brugmansia insignis

    Brunfelsia grandiflora

    Capsicum frutscens 

    Solanum stramonifolium 

    Witheringia solanacea

 

 

 

 

Sterculaceae

    Theobroma cacao

    Theobroma subicanum

Tiliaceae

    Apeiba membranacea

Theophrastaceae

 

 

 

Ulmacea

   Celis iguanae

   Trema micrantha

 

 

 

 

Violaceae

     Leonia glycycarpa

 

Vochysiaceae

    Kwichi Panga; Kuchi Paju;       

 

 

 

 

 

   Pungara Muyu

   Challua Caspi

   Waysa

Annonaceae

Ananas

Sacha ananas

Kara kaspi

   

 

Lapita Panga

Munditi Mandi

Anguila Panga

Bituti Waska

Sikuanga kallu

Astrocaryum chambira          Chambira             

Bactris gasipae        Chunda            

                                                

Umu

Paniwa     Shiona

Karapoto

Morete

Shiwa

Chingu                     




Panga Barbasco  

Pihui/Piwi

Lunchij

 

ixaceae   

    Bixa orellana      Manduru            Sacha manduru                     

Bombacaceae

    Samona Yura

  

Kiltikwi

Burseraceae

   Copal

   Protium                                        Shirquillu

   Protium                                                                       Wingitagë

 

 

Caesalpinaceae 
    Cruz Kaspi

Caricaceae

    Vasconcellea microcarpa Taruga papaya 

    Jacaratia digitata Chamburu

Celastraceae

  Maytenus                   Chuchuwasu

  Salacia gigantea

Cecropaceae

     Cecropia ficifolia

     Cecropia sciadophylla                                                                                                                                                           

     Coussapoa villosa                                                       Yugumini  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54)

     Coussapoa tessmannii 

     Pourouma cecropiifolia                                              

     Pouroma  minor                                                          Ñanebe, Deyeyowebe            

Clusiaceae

    Rheedia Spruceana                                                      Contaca      

   Tovomita sp.                                                                   Gingamonca

    Vismia sp.                                                                       Gacamenëwë 

Crassulaceae

  Kalanchoe pinnata Chugri Yuyu

Cucurbitaceae 

  Cayaponia Ruizii                                                              Cagiwënca

Cyclanthaceae       Lisan       

   Cyclantha bipartus      Papanku

Dictyonemataceae   Dictyonema sp.                            Nënëndapë

Euphorbiaceae

   Manihot brachiloba.  Taruga Lumu  

   Manihot esculenta     Lumu

 

Fabaceae

    Andira inerme

    Arachis hypogaea                                                                                                         Coromo

    Balesia floribunda

    Bauhinia 1

   Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Bauhinia 2

    Bauhinia 3

    Calliandra angustifolia

    Cedrelinga catenaeformis

    Dussia tessmannii

    Erythrina amazonica

    Erythrina poeppigiana      Chuku

    Fernandina clorantha 

    Inga cayennensis       

    Inga ciliata

    Inga edulis

    Inga microma 

    Inga nobilis

    Inga punctata

                                                     

    Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Inga Genus 1 2 3                                    Pakay 1 2 3

    Erythrina poeppigiana                                                                       Chuku

    Lonchocarpus nicou                              Sapi barbasco                                             Compago  (Downriver dialect)

    Mimosa pudica                                                         Puñui panga    Waranga

    Pachyrhizus angulatus                                                                                                 Capamo

Fungii

    Aya Ullu

    Callana Ala

    Chuchu Ala (Breast Milk Mushroom)

    Punzhana Ullu

    Sacha Supay Ala

    Sikuanga shungu ala 

    Api ala

Gesneriaceae

    Yawar Panga; Machora Panga

    Columnea tenensis

    Kindi Lumu

Lecythidaceae

     Grias neuberthii                                K:   Piton                   WT Upriver dialect: wingaca

     Gustavia longifolia      Allyan Pasu     Nonginca

     Pasu (cultivated)

     Lustinda Yura

     Puca Panga Aviu

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Kurarina

 

Marcgraviaceae                  Souroubea sp.                                Oonta

 

Malphyghiaceae  

    Ayahuasca 

 

Malvaceae

     Putus Yura

     Balsa                                              öñabo

Maranthaceae

     Llaki Panga

     Muru puma panga

     Kuwayu Panga

Marcgraviaceae

     Marcgravia

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Tsituli Panga, Supay Chagra

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

    Loreya collatata                                  Titëmëñeca

    Undetermined                                    ëwëngii

Menispermaceae

    Abuta grandiflora     Kichwa: Yawati kaspi;     Pastaza: Iluchi

     Abuta rufescens

     Chondrodendron tomentosum

     Curarea tecunarum             Oonta

     Sciadotenia toxifera

     Telitoxicum

      Menispermaceae species

Monimiaceae

 Siparuna       Tsuna             Nonangonca 

Moraceae

    Ficus maxima                                                                                 Corotomo   (Upriver dialect) (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Ficus insipida

    Atun Chincha

    Sacha Paparahua

    Ila Yura 

    Piluri Ruya, Ila Yura

    Llanchama

    Perebea guianensis        Bataca

Myristicaceae                                    Wapa

    Iryanthera cf. elliptica                                                               Awamoncaë   (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Iryanthera juruensis                                                                  Wingimoncaë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Iryanthera cf. paraensis                                                           Wecaiwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Otoba parvifolia                                                                        Ayëpëwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola calophylla                  Bula Panga Wapa                      Tegidewë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola elongate                    Suni Panga Wapa

                                                    Jandia Wapa

Myrtaceae

    Calyptranthes plicata                                                                Cowadewë

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata      Amarun Kaspi

 

Olacaceae

   Minquartia guianensis          Kichwa: Wambula                     Wao Tededo:  Cobacadewë

Piperaceae

  Mishki Panga

 

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Pindu

    Pariana radiciflora  Suru Panga

    Yaku Wamaj

    Sara

Rhamanaceae

Rosaceae

    Syndi Yura

 

Rubiaceae

    Alibertia cf. edulis                                                                                                                                    Owëcawë

    Café

    Calycophyllum spruceanum                                               Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

    Coussarea brevicaulis                                                                                                                             Omancomo

    Duroria hirsuita                                                                     Uchulumbas                                            Owëcawë

    Genipa americana                                                                Wituk

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Pentagonia parvifolia                                                                                                                               Boyomo

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Simira                                                                                                                                                          Wepeta

   Uncaria tormentosa                                                               Uña de Gato

   Warscewiczia coccinea                   Rayu Sisa

   Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

Salicaceae 

   Banara nitida                                                                     Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia aculeata                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamuyibe

   Casearia arborea

   Casearia sp. fasciculata                                                    Yëpënëmoncawë  (Davis and Yost, 1983) ;  

                                                                                                 Gaca meneve, Benhahue, Bagawe, Deyeñanecohue  (Cerron  1998)

   Casearia mariquitensis                                                     Nanagoncawe, Bareyowe, Buyomuncawe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998) 

   Casearia obovalis                 Kichwa: Sani Yura 

   Caesaria pitumba                                                             Wao Tededo:  Begawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia prunifolia                                                           Yëpënëmoncawë (Davis and Yost, 1983); Ayamoyego (Cerron 1998)

   Hasseltia floribunda                                                         Wao Tededo:  Cacaburume   (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Laetia procera                                                                   Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

   

   Lunania parviflora                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna grandifolia                                                             Dicamue, Yaquiramuncan Titequencawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna odorata                                                                  Bogimoncamo (Davis and Yost, 1983); Coye Menga (Cerron 1998)

   Neosprucea grandiflora                                                   Betawewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Pleuranthodendron lindenii                                            Cacaburue (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Tetrathylacium macrophyllum                                        Bagabeiwe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)     

   Xylosma intermedia      Kichwa  Iquitos:  Diablo casha

   Xylosma tessmannii                                                          Tuwarowe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

Sapindaceae

Sapotaceae

    Mulinu kaspi

    Undetermined                                                                                                           Oopowë

Simaroubaceae     

    Picramnia Spruceana                                                                                               Degintai gipënii

Siparunaceae

       

Smilacaceae

   Sarsaparilla; Sarsa:

Solanaceae

   Brugmansia insignis                      Wanduj

   Brunfelsia grandiflora            Chiri Wayusa        WT     Downriver dialect: winëmëcawë

   Capsicum                                        Uchu                           Giimo

   Physalis angulata                                                               Cowañe moncamo

   Solanum pectinatum                                                         Daboca 

   Solanum sessiliflorum                                                       Daboca

   Solanum stramonifolium 

   Witheringia solanacea                   Tsimbiu

Sterculaceae

    Theobroma cacao  Cacao

    Theobroma subicanum                   Kushillu Kambia

Tiliaceae

    Corcha

Theophrastaceae

    Clavija sp.    Matiri    Namontaqui

Tricholomataceae

    Collybia aurea 

Ulmaceae

   Celis iguanae

   Shalipu

 

Urticaceae             

Urera baccifera Wënto

Violaceae

     Leonia glycycarpa;     Chawata Lulun (Pastaza)   Tamia Yura  (Napo);  WT. Downriver dialect:  yëmënca (Yost and Davis)

 

Vochysiacea

     Tamburu

 

Zingiberaceae

    Costus erythrocoryne                                                    Gonëquemo

    Costus scaber                                                                  Odëngimoncagi

    Dimerocostus strobilaceus  ssp. strobilaceus            Ñënënquemo

    Renealmia Asplundii Zingiberaceae                             Tëtëmo

    Renealmia thyrsoidea Zingiberaceae                          Tëntëcagi

    Renealmia sp. Zingiberaceae                                        Tëntëbo

Palo Santo

Sacha Ajo

Chukunza Ruya

Taruga Ñaccha

Taruga Ñakcharina

Tutapishku Sillu

Allyan Pasu           Eschweilera longifolia (Lecythidaceae)

Anguila Panga      Anthurium loretense   

Ayahuasca     Banisteriopsis caapi Malpighiaceae

Aya Ullu         Amita ceremonialis 

Amarun Caspi    Cespedesia spathulata (Ochnaceae)

Bituti Waska

Bula Panga Wapa Virola  calophylla

Cacao Theobroma cacao

Callana Ala   Cookeina tricholona

Carapoto     Iriartea deltoidea

Copal   Protium amazonicum

Corcha    Apeiba membranacea   Tiliaceae 

Chakana waska  Bauhinia species (Fabaceae)

Challua Caspi   Geissospermum reticulatum (Apocynaceae) 

Chamburu  Jacaratia digitata 

Chawata Lulun  Leonia crassas (Violaceae)

Chincha  (Moral)  Clarissa racemosa

Chingu                             Socratea exorrhiza

Chiri Wayusa  Brunfelsia grandiflora  (Solanaceae)

Chugri Yuyu Geissospermum reticulatum (Apocynaceae 

Chuku  Erythrina poeppigiana 

Chunda  Bactris gasipaes

Guayusa (Waysa)

Iluchi   Abuta grandiflora  (Menispermaceae)

Jiliku Chakana  Bauhinia sp. (Fabaceae)

Kara kaspi        Annonaceae     

Kiltikwi   General name for Bromeliceae family

Kruz Kaspi  Browneopsis ucayalina    (Caesalpinaceae)

Kuchi Paju

Kurarina Potalia amara (Loganiaceae)

Kushillu Kambiaj Theobroma subicanum

Kwichi Panga  Diplazium pinnatifidum (Pteridphyta)

Kwika Panga

Lapita Panga      Anthurium sp.

Lumu   Manihot esculenta

Lustinda Yura   Couroupita guianensis    Lecythidaceae

Lunchik  Vemonanthura patensj

Llaki Panga    Stromanthe stromanthoides  (Marantaceae Family)

Machakuy Mandi  Xanthosoma helleborifolium

Machora Panga

Manduru (Bixis orellana)

Matiri   Clavija genus of the Theophrastaceae 

Morete   Mauritia flexuosa

Mulinu Caspi

Munditi Mandi    Adelonema picturatum (Araceae)

Pakay 1 2 3

Paniwa Euterpe precatoria

Palo Santo

Panga Barbasco Clibadium surinamense

Papanku   Cyclantha bipartus 

 

Pihui/Piwi     Pollalesta discolor

Piton    Grias neuberthii (Lecythidaceae)

Pindu Gynerium sagittatum (Poaceae)

Puca Panga Aviu

Pungara Muyu           Geissospermum reticulatum. (Apocynaceae

Punzhana Ullu

Puñui panga

Putus Yura

Rayu Sisa   Warscewiczia coccinea  

Runduma Sedges

Sacha Abiu

Sacha Ajo

Sacha Paparahua Clarissa biflora

Sapi ambi/ Sapi barbasco   Lonchocarpus nicou  (Fabaceae)

Sara

Sarsa

Sarsaparilla

Shalipu  Trema micrantha. Cannabaceae

Shiona

Shirquillu

Shiwa       Oenocarpus bataua

Sikuanga kallu   Philodendron sp   (Araceae)

Sikuanga shungu ala 

Suni panga wapa    Virola elongate

Suru Panga.   Pariana radiciflora  (Poaceae)

Syndi Yura

Tamburu

Tamia Yura  Leonia crassas (Violaceae)

Taruga Lumu   Manihot brachiloba

Taruga papaya  Vasconcellea microcarpa

Taruga Ñaccharina

Tsimbiu

Tsuna    Siparuna Monimiaceae         

Tutapishku Sillu

Uchulumbas

Umu  Chamaedorea pauciflora

Uña de Gato

Uvillas Pourouma cecropiifolia  

Wambula  Minquartia guianensis   Olacaceae

Wanduj

Wagra simayuka

Waysa

Wapa  Name for Virola genus of Myristicaceae

Wituk

Yacu Wamaj

Yawar Panga

Yawati caspi