Plant Names        

Latin/Scientific                                      Kichwa                                       Wao Tededo                   Kichwa        

Acanthaceae

    Fittonia albigensis                                                           

                                                                 Tohuemopemoimo                                              Jintum;  

    Ruellia colorata                                                                                                                                                 ëwëmoya   

Anacardiaceae

   Spondias mombin 

   Tapirira guianensis Aubl.                                                                                                                                  omakabo  (Balée, Swanson, and Zurita)

Achariaceae

   Carpotroche longifolia                                                                                                                                      Nonginca    

   Lindackeria paludosa                                                                                                                                        Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

   Carpotroche longifolia

Apocynaceae 

   Aspidospermum rigidum Rusby

   Geissospermum reticulatum                                        

   Lacmellea lactescens                                                     

   Malouetia killipii

Aquifoliaceae

    Ilex guayusa                                                                   

Annonaceae

    Guatteria boliviana (I 13)

    Guatteria decurrens

    Guatteria elata (I 104)

    Guatteria pteropus  (I 54)

    Guatteria multiflora

    Guatteria ramiflora (D.R.Simpson) Erkens & Maas

    Guatteria cf. Schunkeyigoi                                                                                                                                Meñedowë 

    Crematosperma

    Oxandra mediocris Diels

    Roginia mucosa. (I 367)

    Roginia Pittieri (I 105)

    Ruizidendron ovale (I 334)

    Unonopsis                                                                                                                                                            eibemewewe

    Unanopsis stipitata. (Geye cabaña 146)

    Xylopia cuspidata  (Geye cabaña 200, 263)

    Xylopia floribuna  (Geye cabaña 175)

Araceae

    Anthurium

    Anthurium loretense                                                     

    Anthurium species                                                        

    Anthurium species                                                      

Philodendron

     Philodendron species                                                  

    Philodendron rugosum                                                

    Xanthosoma viviparum

    

                                                                                               

Arecaceae

    Aiphanes ulei                           

    Aphandra natalia                    

    Astrocaryum chambira                      ongi ;   Upriver dialect: oopogëncawë               

    Bactris gasipaes                                      tewë

    Bactris maraja                         

    Bactris species                                                         iica      Upriver dialect

    Chamaedorea pauciflora      

    Euterpe precatoria                     

    Geonoma macrostachys

    Geonoma stricta

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Mo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                Tedeñowencabo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Oomawë 

    Iriartea deltoidea                     

    Oenocarpus bataua                                        petowe

    Phytelephas macrocarpa                                          Wamowë 

    Phytelephas tenuicaulis

    Maximiliana Maripa                                                  Oompa

    Mauritia flexuosa                    

    Socratea exorrhiza                                 yëdemo     Downriver dialect  

    Wettinia guinaria                                                       Cayewebëwë





Undetermined Palmae Omacabo

 

Asteraceae 

 Clibadium surinamense                   Cooñei

 Pollalesta discolor    

 Vemonanthura patens  

 

Auriculariaceae

    Auricularia fuscosuccinea                             Nënëndapë

Begoniaceae

    Begonia sp.                                                      Omencai

 

Bignonniaceae

    Crescentia Cujete                                           Owëwë

    Fridericia verrucosa

    Mansoa Standleyi                                           Wiyagëi

    Jacaranda copaia       

 

Bixaceae  

     Bixa orellana                                           Downriver dialect:  caca

Boraginaceae

    Cordia scabrifolia A.DC.

    Cordia nodosa

Bromeliaceae

Burseraceae

   Copal

   Crepidospermum prancei 

   Protium                                        

   Protium                                                                       Wingitagë

   Protium                                         wiimonkawe  (2  BSZ) 

   Protium nodulosum 

   Protium tenuifolium

Campanulaceae

   Centropogon tessmannii
 

Cannabaceae

   Celtis iguanae

   Trema micrantha

Caricaceae

    Carica papaya 

    Taruga papaya 

    Chamburu

Celastraceae

  Maytenus                    

  Salacia gigantea    

Clusiaceae

    Clusia amazonica

    Garcinia macrophylla

    Rheedia Spruceana                                                      Contaca      

    Tovomita sp.                                                                   Gingamonca

    Tovomita spruceana

    Vismia sp.                                                                       Gacamenëwë 

Crassulaceae

    Kalanchoe pinnata    

Cucurbitaceae 

  Cayaponia Ruizii                                                              Cagiwënca

Cyclanthaceae     

   Carludovica palmata

   Cyclantha bipartus     

   Dictyonemataceae   Dictyonema sp.                            Nënëndapë  

 

Dilleniaceae

   Doliocarpus dentatus

 

Erythroxylaceae

   Erythroxylon Sp.

Euphorbiaceae

   Cestrum

   Manihot brachiloba      

   Manihot esculenta       

Fabaceae

    Andira inerme

    Arachis hypogaea                                                                                                         Coromo

    Balesia floribunda

    Bauhinia Genus

    Bauhinia 1

 

    Bauhinia 2

    Bauhinia 3

    Browneopsis ucayalina 

    Brownea

    Calliandra angustifolia

    Cedrelinga catenaeformis

    Dioclea                            Wao Tededo: Ebame

    Dussia tessmannii

    Erythrina amazonica

    Erythrina poeppigiana  

    Fernandina clorantha 

    Inga Genus 1 2 3

    Inga alba (Sw.) Willd.

    Inga cayennensis 

    Inga capitata    

    Inga ciliata

    Inga edulis

    Inga microma 

    Inga nobilis

    Inga punctata

                                                                  

    Lonchocarpus nicou                                                                    Compago  (Downriver dialect)

    Mimosa pudica                                                         

    Pachyrhizus angulatus                                                                                                 Capamo

Fungii

    Amita ceremonialis

    Cookeina Tricholona

    Chuchu Ala (Breast Milk Mushroom)

    Punzhana Ullu

    Sacha Supay Ala

    Tricholomataceae 

         Collybia aurea   

    Api ala

Gesneriaceae

    Besleria

    Columnea

    Columnea ericae  Yawar Panga; Machora Panga

    Columnea tenensis

    Drymonia  

    Gasteranthus corallinus

    Monopyle macrocarpa 

    Paradrymonia

    Pearcea

   

Haemodoraceae     

    Xiphidium caeruleum

Lauraceae

     Naucleopsis concinna    

     Ocotea

     Ocotea alata                      Wao Tededo: Okatowe 

     Persea sp.

     Pleurothyrium panurense 

Lecythidaceae

     Eschweilera andina

     Grias neuberthii                          WT Upriver dialect: wingaca

     Gustavia longifolia          Nonginca

     Grias neuberthii 

     Gustavia hubbardiorum

     Gustavia macarenensis

     Pasu (cultivated)

   

     Puca Panga Aviu

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Kurarina

Malpighiaceae  

    Banisteriopsis caapi               

    Stigmaphyllon                          mamiyibo; maame  (BSZ #6)

Malvaceae

     Putus Yura

     Balsa                                           öñabo

     Ceiba pedantra                      

     Ceiba insignis (Kunth) P.E. Gibbs & Semir    Kichwa: Samona Yura, Putus Yura,     Wao Tededo:  bopokewemo

     Herrania

     Sterculia tessmannii

     Theobroma bicolor

     Theobroma cacao 

      Theobroma glaucum

     Theobroma subicanum               

Tiliaceae

    Corcha

Maranthaceae

     Stromanthe stromanthoides     

     Muru puma panga

     Kuwayu Panga

Marcgraviaceae

     Marcgravia

     Souroubea sp.                                Oonta

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Clidemia heterophylla    Tsituli Panga, Supay Chagra

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

     Miconia

    Loreya collatata                                  Titëmëñeca

    Undetermined                                    ëwëngii

 Meliaceae

    Cedrela odorata

    Guarea ecuadoriensis    Wao Tededo:  wamokaowe

    Guarea kunthiana  

    Guarea pterorhachis      Wao Tededo:  wamokaowe; weobo; wewo pengoyo 

 

Menispermaceae

     Abuta grandiflora     Kichwa: Yawati kaspi;     Pastaza: Iluchi

     Abuta pahnii      

     Abuta rufescens

     Chondrodendron tomentosum

     Curarea tecunarum             Oonta

     Sciadotenia toxifera

     Telitoxicum

      Menispermaceae species

Metteniusaceae

     Neosprucea montana

Monimiaceae

     Mollinedia    Wao Tededo: Ometakawea 

     Mollinedia ovata

     Siparuna       Tsuna

Moraceae

     

    Brosimum utile

    Clarisia biflora            Sacha Paparawa

    Clarisia racemosa

    Ficus maxima                                                                                 Corotomo   (Upriver dialect) (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Ficus insipida

    Maclura tinctoria 

    Piluri Ruya, Ila Yura

    Perebea

    Perebea guianensis Aubl.  batawe

    Pseudolmedia macropylla Trécul

    Pseudolmedia laevis

    Poulsenia armata                               Llanchama

    Perebea guianensis        Bataca

    Quararibea amazonica

    Sorocea steinbachii

    Strangler figs

    Trophis caucana

Myristicaceae Family.        Wapa  

    Iryanthera cf. elliptica                                                               Awamoncaë   (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Iryanthera juruensis                                                                  Wingimoncaë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Iryanthera cf. paraensis                                                           Wecaiwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

                                         

     Virola 

     Virola albidiflora 

     Virola calophylla                  Bula Panga Wapa                      Tegidewë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola elongata                    Suni Panga Wapa

     Virola multicostata 

     Virola multinervia   

     Virola peruviana

     Virola surinamensis

     Virola theiodora

                                          Jandia Wapa

Myrtaceae

    Calyptranthes plicata                                                                Cowadewë

    Eugenia ruizii     

Nyctaginaceae

    Guapira

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata      Amarun Kaspi

 

Olacaceae

    Minquartia guianensis          Kichwa: Wambula                     Wao Tededo:  Cobacadewë; Kobakarewe (Tepapare; Geyepare).

    Heisteria acuminata

Passifloraceae

 

Piperaceae

    Piper

    Piper obliquum          Mishki Panga

 

Primulaceae 

    Cybianthus sp.

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Gynerium sagittatum   Pindu

    Pariana radicflora       Suru Panga

    Yaku Wamaj

    Sara

Polygonaceae

    Coccoloba  densifrons

Rhamnaceae

   Ziziphus cinnamomum

Rosaceae

    Prunus debilis    Syndi Yura

    Polylepis  

Rubiaceae

    Alibertia cf. edulis                                                                                                                                    Owëcawë

    Café

    Calycophyllum megistocaulum

    Calycophyllum spruceanum                                               Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

    Coussarea brevicaulis                                                                                                                             Omancomo

    Duroria hirsuita                                                                     Uchulumbas                                            Owëcawë

    Genipa americana                                                                Wituk

    Hippotis albiflora 

    Hippotis brevipes

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Pentagonia parvifolia                                                                                                                               Boyomo

    Pentagonia

    Pentagonia amazónica

    Pouteria cuspidata

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Simira      

    Simira cordifolia                                                                                                                                                   Wepeta

   Uncaria tormentosa                                                               Uña de Gato

   Warscewiczia coccinea                   Rayu Sisa

   Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

Salicaceaea 

   Banara nitida                                                                     Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia aculeata                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamuyibe

   Casearia arborea

   Casearia sp. fasciculata                                                    Yëpënëmoncawë  (Davis and Yost, 1983) ;  

                                                                                                 Gaca meneve, Benhahue, Bagawe, Deyeñanecohue  (Cerron  1998)

   Casearia mariquitensis                                                     Nanagoncawe, Bareyowe, Buyomuncawe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998) 

   Casearia obovalis                 Kichwa: Sani Yura 

   Caesaria pitumba                                                             Wao Tededo:  Begawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia prunifolia                                                           Yëpënëmoncawë (Davis and Yost, 1983); Ayamoyego (Cerron 1998)

   Hasseltia floribunda                                                         Wao Tededo:  Cacaburume   (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Laetia procera                                                                   Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

   

   Lunania parviflora                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna grandifolia                                                             Dicamue, Yaquiramuncan Titequencawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna odorata                                                                  Bogimoncamo (Davis and Yost, 1983); Coye Menga (Cerron 1998)

   Neosprucea grandiflora                                                   Betawewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Pleuranthodendron lindenii                                            Cacaburue (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Tetrathylacium macrophyllum                                        Bagabeiwe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)     

   Xylosma intermedia      Kichwa  Iquitos:  Diablo casha

   Xylosma tessmannii                                                          Tuwarowe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

Sapindaceae

   Allophylus

   Matayba inelegans  Wao Tededo:

   Matayba macrocarpa

   Paullinia

Sapotaceae

    Chrysophyllum argenteum 

     Chrysophyllum bombycinum

    Chrysophyllum columbianum   Wao Tededo:  Ñene Okatowee  

    Chrysophyllum manaoense

    Chrysophyllum prieurii

    Chrysophyllum venezuelense

    Mulinu kaspi

    Undetermined                                                                                                           Oopowë

Simaroubaceae     

    Picramnia Spruceana                                                                                               Degintai gipënii

Smilacaceae

   Sarsaparilla; Sarsa:

Solanaceae

   Brugmansia insignis                      Wanduj

   Brunfelsia grandiflora                   Chiri Wayusa        WT     Downriver dialect: winëmëcawë

   Capsicum                                        Uchu                           Giimo

   Physalis angulata                                                               Cowañe moncamo

   Solanum pectinatum                                                         Daboca 

   Solanum sessiliflorum                                                       Daboca

   Solanum stramonifolium 

   Witheringia solanacea                   Tsimbiu

 

Tiliaceae

           Apeiba membranacea       Corcha

Theophrastaceae

    Clavija sp.    Matiri    Namontaqui

Tricholomataceae

    Collybia aurea 

Ulmaceae

   Anpelocera edentula

   Celis iguanae

   Shalipu

 

Urtucaceae 

     

    Cecropia ficifolia

    Cecropia sciadophylla                                                Mamnimewe, Manguibe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54);                                                                                                                               Ridge dialect: n.v.  mangimëo  (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Coussapoa villosa                                                       Yugumini  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54)

     Coussapoa tessmannii 

     Pilea

     Pourouma tomentosa Miq.

     Pourouma cecropiifolia                                              

     Pouroma  minor                                                          Ñanebe, Deyeyowebe

     Pourouma guianensis Aubl.   

     Urera baccifera Wënto

     Urera_caracasana

     Urera lacinata

Violaceae

     Gloeospermum equatoriense                                                          Wao Tededo: Gekide mokawe

     Leonia crassas    Kichwa: Chawata Lulun (Pastaza)   Tamia Yura  (Napo);  Wao Tededo: Balée, Swanson and Zurita

     Leonia glycycarpa;   WT. Downriver dialect:  yëmënca (Yost and Davis)

Vochysiacea

     Tamburu

 

Zingiberaceae

    Costus erythrocoryne                                                    Gonëquemo

    Costus scaber                                                                  Odëngimoncagi

    Dimerocostus strobilaceus  ssp. strobilaceus            Ñënënquemo

    Renealmia Asplundii Zingiberaceae                             Tëtëmo

    Renealmia thyrsoidea Zingiberaceae                          Tëntëcagi

    Renealmia sp. Zingiberaceae                                        Tëntëbo

Sacha Ajo

Chukunza Ruya

Taruga Ñaccha

Taruga Ñakcharina

Tutapishku Sillu